|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
COUNTRY SECONDARY
SCHOOLS CHESS TEAMS COMPETITION
2020 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUNTER
REGION |
|
Main
Competition |
|
Second Place Competition |
|
|
|
|
|
Click on the
tabs below to select other regions |
|
Round 1 |
Round 2 |
Round 3 |
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
|
PLACE |
|
|
|
|
Date
by which match is to be played |
|
13 March |
3 July |
7 Aug |
28 Aug |
18 Sept |
9 Oct |
13 Nov |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 July |
7 Aug |
28 Aug |
18 Sept |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 v 1 |
5 v 6 |
5 v 8 |
9 v 8 |
3 v 9 |
16 v 2 |
3 v 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pairings: |
|
5 v 11 |
15 v 10 |
3 v 15 |
3 - Bye |
2 v 8 |
3 - Bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In each pairing the first numbered team |
|
13 v 15 |
3 v 17 |
9 - Bye |
16 v 5 |
15 v 16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
is
the home team and plays |
|
10 v 12 |
16 v 9 |
17 v 6 |
10 v 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
White on Boards 2 and 4, |
|
17 v 7 |
8 - Bye |
13 v 10 |
15 - Bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Black on Boards 1 and 3. |
|
14 v 3 |
4 v 18 |
2 v 7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 v 9 |
7 v 14 |
16 - Bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*
indicates a win on tie-break after a 2-2 tie |
|
18 v 16 |
12 v 13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 v 4 |
1 v 11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 - Bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. |
Callaghan College - Jesmond Campus |
|
2 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. |
Callaghan College - Wallsend Campus |
|
0 |
Bye |
4 |
2* |
2* |
2* |
4 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
3. |
Callaghan College - Waratah Campus |
|
3 |
2* |
4 |
Bye |
0 |
Bye |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. |
Glendale Technology High School |
|
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. |
Hunter
Christian School |
|
2* |
4 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. |
Hunter School of the Performing
Arts |
|
4 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. |
Hunter
Valley Grammar School |
|
1 |
2* |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. |
Macquarie College Wallsend |
|
2* |
Bye |
4 |
0.5 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. |
Merewether High School |
|
4 |
3 |
Bye |
3.5 |
4 |
|
|
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
10. |
Muswellbrook
High School |
|
4 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. |
Newcastle
Grammar School |
|
2 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. |
Scone
Grammar School |
|
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. |
Singleton
High School |
|
2 |
4 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. |
St Bede's College Chisholm |
|
1 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. |
St Joseph's High School Aberdeen |
|
2* |
4 |
0 |
Bye |
0.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. |
St Mary's High College Gateshead |
|
4 |
1 |
Bye |
4 |
3.5 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. |
St Philip's Christian College
Newcastle (Waratah) |
|
3 |
2 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. |
Whitebridge High School |
|
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|